Spa Grand Prix

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy informs you of the data we collect when you use our website. By collecting this data, we are acting as a Data Processor and, under GDPR law (EU 2016/679: General Regulation on the Protection of Data of a Personal Nature), we are obliged to provide you with information on our company, on why and how we use your data, and on the rights that you have in regards to your personal data.

Who we are

We are the company, SPA GRAND PRIX S.A. Our address is 38, Route du Circuit | 4970 Stavelot | Belgium.
You may contact us by post to this address, or by email to the address privacy@spagrandprix.com
or by telephone to +32 (0) 87 22 44 66.

We are not obliged to have a data protection officer, so all requests for information concerning our use of your personal data must be addressed to the contact information above.


How do we use your data?

When you submit a contact request via our website

When you submit a contact request via our website, we ask for your surname, first name, email address, telephone number and your address.

We use this data in order to respond to your request for information, including provision of all the information you requested on our products and services. We may also contact you several times after your request for contact in order to follow up on your request for information. We will do this according to our legitimate interest in providing exact information before and after a sale or a request for information or for contact.

We retain emails for information requests for a period of two (2) years, after which these emails will be definitively deleted.


When you create an account on our website

When you create an account on our Website we ask for your surname, first name, and email address.

We use this data in order to proceed to the opening of your account. We may contact you after your request to open an account to inform you about our products and services to the email address indicated on the form.

Through creation of your account, you also accept your registration for our newsletter. If you do not wish this, you just need to untick this option at the bottom of the application form requesting the creation of your account.

When you accept registration for our newsletter, it is always possible for you to unsubscribe by using the link for opting out provided at the bottom of our newsletters or via our website.

Your data will be retained as long as you remain registered on our Website. You may unsubscribe or opt out at any time from our Website. Your registration data will then be immediately deleted from our database.


When you purchase a product on our website

When you purchase any of our products on line, we ask for your name, address, contact phone number, email address and information on your credit card in the event you choose to make a payment by credit card. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is your computer’s internet address.

We will use your information to process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you an order confirmation by email and we may use your phone number to contact you in regards to your purchase.

Your credit card details are sent, if applicable, to a third-party payment body INGENICO based in Europe. We do not retain your credit card information.

We retain your order information for a duration of 1 year.


When you register to receive our newsletter

When you register to receive our Newsletter, we ask for your email address.

By registering for our newsletter, you give your consent to receive information on our products, services and other information that, in our opinion, could interest you.

You may retract your consent at any time and we will stop sending you our newsletter. Your details will be retained as long as you continue to consent to receive our newsletter.


Sharing and transfer of data

Your data is stored in our databases located in Europe and is not shared with third parties. Your data is not sent outside Europe. We do not use your data to make automated decisions which could affect you.

However, during the use of our website, some log-in data details could be shared for statistical or marketing purposes. See hereunder our policy in relation to cookies.


Policy on cookies

With the aim of facilitating your browsing online as well as optimising technical management, this website may use "cookies".

A cookie is a text file sent by a website to your browser to store certain types of data. This cookie may be retrieved during a subsequent visit to that site. The cookie can only be read by the website that has created it. Our website uses cookies for administrative purposes such as recording your preferences in regards to certain types of information, which allows you having to repeat the same keyboard entries each time you visit our site.

Most cookies only function for the duration of a session or visit. None of them contain information that make you susceptible to being contacted by phone, email or by post. It is also possible to configure your browser to be informed each time a cookie is installed or to prevent their recording.


Use of cookies

When you use our website to see products and services and the information that we make available, a certain number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the site to operate, to collect useful information on visitors and to improve your user experience.

Some of the cookies that we use are absolutely necessary in order for our website to function correctly, and we do not ask your permission to place them on your computer. These are "Necessary" cookies.

However, for cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary, we will always ask for your consent before placing them. As well as the cookies that we use, various third parties may also place cookies on your computer. All of these cookies will be placed on your computer only with your consent. This relates to "Preference", "Statistical" and "Marketing" cookies.


Your rights as a data subject

Under the law you may ask us what data we retain on you, and you can request correction of this data if it is incorrect. You can also request deletion of your personal data, including being provided with a copy of this data. You can also request that we stop processing your personal data. The easiest way to do this is by retracting your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by connecting to our website and by unsubscribing from the newsletter and removing your account.


Your right to complain

If you have a complaint in regards to our use of your data, you can contact us directly or complain to:

Privacy commission

Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles
Tél. : +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
commission@privacycommission.be


Updates to our privacy policy

We regularly update our privacy policy as and when necessary for development of our services. If the use of your personal data has changed, or we wish to use your personal data in a manner other than that for which you have given your consent, we will contact you to provide you with additional information and, where necessary, ask you again for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is amended.


General terms of use

See our terms of use here.